Deputy U.S. Marshal Zebulon R. Whitt

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 15, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Zebulon R. Whitt

Deputy U.S. Marshal Zeb Whitt was shot and killed in Madison County, North Carolina, by several men whom he had previously arrested.

He had gone to the Banjo Branch area of the county on official business and was traveling to his cousin's home at the end of the day when he was confronted by four men. An argument ensued in which Deputy Marshal Whitt was threatened, and he asked a friend for help in quieting down the other men.

The men stopped arguing and then asked to speak to Deputy Marshal Whitt privately. When the friend stepped away the men shot Deputy Marshal Whitt several times, killing him.

Three of the men were arrested and convicted of the murder. They received prison sentences varrying from five years to 15 years. The subject who was sentenced to 15 years was pardoned in November 1908.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location North Carolina
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Convicted

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand