Elmore County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, October 6, 1906
Add to My HeroesWilliam L. McCain
Deputy Sheriff William McClain was shot and killed from ambush by a juvenile offender who was seeking retaliation for being arrested.
The subject was convicted of Deputy McClain's murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was pardoned by Governor Emmet O'Neal on November 28, 1912.
Deputy McClain had served with the Elmore County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1912