Patrol Officer George M. Crowell

Lynn Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, December 22, 1875

Add to My Heroes

George M. Crowell

Patrol Officer George Crowell died from injuries sustained on February 25th, 1872, when he was severely beaten by six men while attempting to quell a disturbance.

The men attacked him and beat him with bricks, stones, and his own billy club, until the local fire brigade arrived and stopped the assault.

He never fully recovered but was able to return to duty periodically. He died from the injuries on December 22nd, 1875.

Patrol Officer Crowell had served with the Lynn Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 25, 1872
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand