Officer Phillip Pitts

Officer Phillip Pitts

Saugus Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, January 26, 1889

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Pitts

Officer Phillip Pitts succumbed a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he interrupted a burglary at the Boston and Maine Railroad depot in the Cliftondale section of the city.

He was shot in the throat and suffered a fatal wound. He was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later.

Officer Pitts was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 24, 1889
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

burglary