West Virginia Department of Prohibition, West Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1924
Add to My HeroesLeander M. Cook
Deputy Prohibition Officer Leander Cook was shot and killed in Van, West Virginia, while attempting to arrest a constable who was wanted for making a false arrest.
Despite being wounded, Officer Cook returned fire and killed the subject. Officer Cook died two days later.
Officer Cook was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, November 13, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed