Police Officer Allen Pleasant Trentham

Hobart Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, July 28, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Allen Pleasant Trentham

Police Officer Al Trentham succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while responding to a domestic disturbance call that involved a drunk man threatening his family with a handgun.

Officer Trentham arrived at the Holiness Church to arrest the man brandishing a gun at 8:00 p.m. When he approached, he was shot before the subject fled. Officer Trentham was immediately transported to a local hospital, where he died the following day at 3:00 a.m. from a severed main blood vessel.

The suspect, 44, was apprehended in Altus on October 4, 1933. He said he accidentally killed Police Officer Trentham and that he tried to kill his brother. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on May 3, 1949.

Officer Trentham had served with the Hobart Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 27, 1930
  • Weapon Rifle; Winchester
  • Offender Paroled in 1949

arrest attempt, domestic