Police Officer Donnie Landry Ousse, Sr.

Rayne Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Donnie Landry Ousse, Sr.

Police Officer Donnie Ousse succumbed to stab wounds sustained approximately two weeks earlier as he attempted to arrest an escaped convict at a gas station on West Highway 90.

The escapee had escaped from Angola State Penitentiary while serving a murder sentence. A citizen saw him in the bar and notified Officer Ousse, who located him at a gas station across the street a short time later. When the escapee realized that Officer Ousse was a policeman he pulled out a large knife and slashed him across the chest.

Despite the wound, he was able to shoot and kill the subject as the man attempted to flee.

Officer Ousse was transported to a local hospital where it was initially thought he would recover. However, his condition worsened and he succumbed to the wound on September 14th, 1936.

Officer Landry had served with the Rayne Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 1, 1936
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand