Georgia Department of Corrections, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, July 14, 2015
Add to My HeroesJames Bryan McCrystal
Sergeant James McCrystal was killed in a hit-and-run crash while en route from the Phillips State Prison to a local hospital to assist with the supervision of an inmate.
He was driving on I-85, between Lawrenceville-Suwanee Road and Sugar Loaf Parkway, when another car collided with his. The collision caused Sergeant McCrystal's vehicle to overturn. He was ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.
The driver of the second vehicle fled the scene but turned herself in later that night. She was charged with hit-and-run and vehicular homicide.
Sergeant McCrystal had served with the Georgia Department of Corrections for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, six children, mother, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with vehicular homicide