Senior Deputy Patrick Bryan Dailey

Harford County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Bryan Dailey

Senior Deputy Patrick Dailey and Senior Deputy Mark Logsdon were shot and killed by a wanted subject shortly before noon.

The deputies had been dispatched to the restaurant, at 3412 Merchant Boulevard in Abingdon, after a report was received that the subject was there. Deputy Dailey located the man sitting at a table inside of the restaurant and engaged him in conversation. Without warning, the man produced a handgun and fatally shot Deputy Dailey in the head.

The man fled into the parking lot where he was located by other deputies sitting in a car. The subject opened fire on the deputies, striking Deputy Logsdon. Despite being wounded, Deputy Logsdon was able to return fire, along with other deputies, and killed the subject.

Deputy Dailey was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Harford County Sheriff's Office for 30 years. He is survived by his two children and mother.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 186
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, edp, warrant