Patrolman Phillip Romano

Patrolman Phillip Romano

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, May 3, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Phillip Romano

Patrolman Phillip Romano was killed in a motorcycle crash while pursuing a speeding motorist northeast on Forest Preserve Drive.

An oncoming vehicle attempted to turn left from Forest Preserve Drive onto Olcott Avenue, causing a head-on collision. Patrolman Romano was transported to Belmont Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Romano had served with the Chicago Police Department for only seven months. He had previously served with the Illinois State Police and Cook County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 221

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand