Lieutenant Arthur W. Bethel

Lieutenant Arthur W. Bethel

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, July 13, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Arthur W. Bethel

Lieutenant Arthur Bethel succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on January 25th, 1923.

He was on patrol when he observed a vehicle that was the subject of a previous lookout following a suspicious event earlier in the evening. He stopped the vehicle near the intersection of Sixth Street and Figuera Street. He got into the backseat of the car, next to the backseat passenger, and ordered the driver to proceed to the Central Station for further questioning.

As the vehicle approached the intersection of First Street and Hope Street, the driver suddenly turned around and opened fire, striking Lieutenant Bethel three times. Despite the wounds, he was able to return fire and killed both subjects in the vehicle.

Lieutenant Bethel was taken to a local hospital where he underwent several surgeries, including the amputation of one leg and blood transfusions. His health never recovered, and he died as a direct result of the wounds on July 13th, 1941.

Lieutenant Bethel had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 11 years before medical retirement. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 25, 1923
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

parolee, patrol, suspicious activity, suspicious vehicle, transport