Sergeant Jason Michael Goodding

Seaside Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, February 5, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Jason Michael Goodding

Sergeant Jason Goodding was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to serve a warrant on a subject on the 300 block of Broadway Street at approximately 9:30 pm.

They observed the subject walking along the street and recognized him as having an active felony warrant. The subject resisted arrest and was tasered. However, he was still able to shoot Sergeant Goodding. Another officer on scene was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Sergeant Goodding had served with the Seaside Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 604

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand