Cook County Highway Police, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, October 24, 1922
Add to My HeroesHenry C. Westlund
Police Officer Henry Westlund and Policeman Robert Stafford both succumbed to injuries when their police motorcycles collided on River Road, between Higgins Road and Des Plaines, on October 14th, 1922.
Officer Stafford was transported to Montrose Hospital, where he died the following day. Officer Westlund was transported to Iroquois Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries on October 24th, 1922.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, October 14, 1922