Police Officer Robert Mann Stafford

Cook County Highway Police, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, October 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Robert Mann Stafford

Police Officer Robert Stafford and Police Officer Henry Westlund both succumbed to injuries when their police motorcycles collided on River Road, between Higgins Road and Des Plaines, on October 14th, 1922.

Officer Stafford was transported to Montrose Hospital, where he died the following day. Officer Westlund was transported to Iroquois Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries on October 24th, 1922.

Officer Stafford was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 14, 1922