Leon County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Friday, September 18, 1970
Add to My HeroesKhomas Cellus Revels
Deputy Sheriff Khomas Revels was shot and killed when he attempted to take action when he interrupted a robbery while he was off duty.
He and another jailer had entered a grocery store on Lake Bradford Road, near West Orange Avenue, not realizing that a robbery was taking place. Deputy Revels and the other deputy were off duty but in uniform and unarmed. The three armed offenders had the two deputies lay on the ground next to four patrons. The men then robbed the deputies of their money before one of the subjects stated he was going to kill all of the victims.
The statement prompted Deputy Revels to jump to his feet and struggle with one of the subjects. The other deputy came to his assistance. As they struggled with the man one of the other subjects shot both deputies multiple times. Deputy Revels was fatally wounded while the other deputy suffered serious wounds.
Five men, ages 18 to 22, were eventually apprehended and charged with murder. It was soon discovered that two had bombed a Quincy electric sub station four months earlier. Another bomb was found in a nearby area where people had gathered to watch the fire and damage. The Sheriff said had the bomb exploded 400 to 500 people would have been killed. In 1971 all five were convicted of murder. Three were sentenced to death and two to life. In 1972 it was determined that all five, who had become known as the "Quincy 5", were innocent. Three Jacksonville men had been arrested and confessed to the murder. All three were sentenced to life. Two died in prison, one on October 23, 2001, and the other on April 4, 2003.
The "Quincy 5" were exonerated. The three on death row became the first inmates ever to be exonerated from death row. One who was involved in the bombing was sent to a Federal Prison and was released in 1992.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life