Richmond Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam A. Moore
Patrolman William Toot and Patrolman William Moore were shot and killed at the city jail when two inmates attempted to escape. The inmates had obtained two pistols that had been smuggled into the jail inside of a can of cooked chicken.
The two men, who were in jail for murdering a postal worker, were captured in New York in January 1935. They were extradited back to Virginia and subsequently executed on February 2nd, 1935.
Patrolman Moore suffered severe wounds during the incident and remained hospitalized for almost one year. He succumbed to complications of his wounds on November 2nd, 1935.
Patrolman Moore had served with the Richmond Police Department for 25 years.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, September 30, 1934
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1935