United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, December 21, 2015
Add to My HeroesJoseph G. Lemm
Special Agents Joseph Lemm, Louis Bonacasa, Chester McBride, Michael Cinco, Adrianna Vorderbruggen, and Peter Taub were killed by a suicide bomber in a village near Bagram Air Base Afghanistan. Two U.S. Air Force Security Forces airmen who were with them were wounded in the attack.
The agents and airmen were conducting a joint patrol as part of an investigation when the bomber drove a motorcycle into them and detonated the explosives.
Special Agents Lemm and Bonacasa were posthumously promoted to the rank of special agent within the U.S. Air Force Office of Special Investigations. Special Agent Lemm had been activated as a member of the New York Air National Guard and had served as a member of the New York City Police Department for 15 years. He was posthumously promoted to the rank of detective first grade within the NYPD.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 27 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Improvised device
- Offender Suicide bomber