United States Air Force Office of Special Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, December 21, 2015
Add to My HeroesAdrianna Maria Vorderbruggen
Special Agents Joseph Lemm, Louis Bonacasa, Chester McBride, Michael Cinco, Adrianna Vorderbruggen, and Peter Taub were killed by a suicide bomber in a village near Bagram Air Base Afghanistan. Two U.S. Air Force Security Forces airmen who were with them were wounded in the attack.
The agents and airmen were conducting a joint patrol as part of an investigation when the bomber drove a motorcycle into them and detonated the explosives.
Special Agents Lemm and Bonacasa were posthumously promoted to the rank of special agent within the U.S. Air Force Office of Special Investigations.
Special Agent Vorderbruggen had served with the United State Air Force Office of Special Investigations for 13 years. She is survived by her wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Bomb
- Location Overseas
- Weapon Explosives; Improvised device
- Offender Suicide bomber