County Policeman Richard Jacob Morgan

Richmond County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, September 1, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Richard Jacob Morgan

County Policeman Richard Morgan was shot and killed as he and another county policeman raided a whiskey still.

Despite being mortally wounded, Policeman Morgan returned fire and killed the subject. The other officer was wounded but survived.

Policeman Morgan had served with the Richmond County Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand