Mounds Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, August 11, 1935
Add to My HeroesEarl Dixon
Constable Earl Dixon was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance call involving a man with a gun.
He was approaching the 23-year-old man in an alley when the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him in the neck. The man was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison. He was refused a parole on May 12, 1952.
Constable Dixon was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life