Deputy Sheriff Frank James Sias

Logan County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Frank James Sias

Deputy Sheriff Frank Sias was shot and killed while confronting three men who were causing a disturbance near Man, West Virginia.

Three drunk subjects were shooting their guns aimlessly. Deputy Sias was walking along the railroad tracks when he heard the commotion and went to investigate. As he approached them one of the men shot him in the abdomen. He was taken to a hospital in Logan where he died early the next morning.

Two subjects were quickly arrested. It is not known if the man who shot Deputy Sias was ever apprehended.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 21, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested