Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, January 3, 1922
Add to My HeroesDavid S. Richards
Officer David Richards died as the result of a complications of a gunshot wound sustained on July 2nd, 1879.
He was searching for a gang of horse thieves when he interrupted an unrelated gang of burglars who were dividing the spoils of a recent burglary. Officer Richards was shot in the foot during the ensuing shootout.
He was eventually able to return to duty but was medically retired in 1912 due continued pain and medical issues with his foot and leg. His leg was amputated on January 1st, 1922, and he died from complications of the surgery on January 3rd, 1922.
Officer Richards had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for 39 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 76
- Tour 39 years
- Badge 75
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 2, 1879
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available