Deputy Sheriff Ben F. Barrett

Deputy Sheriff Ben F. Barrett

Walker County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, July 28, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Ben F. Barrett

Deputy Sheriff Ben Barrett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a union minor for disorderly conduct. The minor killed him and a non-union minor who came to his aid. A stray bullet hit and critically wounded a small boy.

The subject was shot and killed by a citizen.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed