Garfield County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, July 18, 1884
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Rock
Sheriff Andrew Rock drowned when he was swept away as he tried to retrieve his horse from an island in the Grand River during a period of flooding.
His body was located approximately 20 miles down stream one month later.
Sheriff Rock had served with the Garfield County Sheriff's Office for seven months.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned