Callaway County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 1873
Add to My HeroesW. W. Dundon
Deputy Sheriff W.W. Dundon and Sheriff George Law were shot and killed while escorting a prisoner from the courthouse to jail after the man was convicted of a crime.
An angry crowd on horses attacked the carriage on Court Street in front of the courthouse and fired into it. Sheriff Law and Deputy Dundon were both mortally wounded. The men then took the carriage and drove it to Mexico Road just north of Jameson Cemetery. A passerby stopped the carriage and was able to convince the crowd to allow him to take Sheriff Law back to town.
Sheriff Law died nine days later, and Deputy Dundon died 19 days later.
A suspect was charged with both murders but was acquitted at his trial seven months later.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 14, 1873
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted