United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, January 12, 1932
Add to My HeroesClyde Merrill Bristow
Customs Officer Clyde Bristow was shot and killed at a border crossing in Arizona while he and another officer checked a vehicle for illegal liquor.
He and his partner had stopped the vehicle on the Tucson Road about 14-1/2 miles north of Nogales, Arizona,
The 22-year-old suspect escaped into Mexico. On May 21st, 1935, he died of food poisoning in Mexico City.
Officer Bristow had served with the United States Customs Service for three years. He was survived by his wife and one child. He was predeceased by two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Arizona
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Escaped