Trooper Eli M. McCarson

Trooper Eli M. McCarson

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Thursday, December 17, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Eli M. McCarson

Trooper Eli McCarson was killed in an automobile crash while responding to a domestic violence call on Quinton-Alloway Road near Route 49.

Trooper McCarson was driving in heavy rain when he lost control of the patrol car and struck a utility pole. He was taken to The Memorial Hospital of Salem County, where he died from his injuries.

Trooper McCarson had served with the New Jersey State Police for 10 months, graduating from the 155th class of the New Jersey State Police Academy in February 2015. He is survived by his wife, parents, and four brothers.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge 7775

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

domestic, emergency response, weather