Okemah Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, July 4, 1909
Add to My HeroesCharles T. Farrow
City Marshal Charles Farrow was shot and killed by a pool hall owner whom he had arrested several days earlier for selling illegal alcohol.
After being released, the subject replenished the alcohol and made threats against Marshal Farrow. On July 3rd, 1909, Marshal Farrow returned to the pool hall but was shot as he entered the establishment. He was able to walk to a doctor's office but died at approximately 4:00 am the following the morning.
The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to death. In 1910 Governor Charles N. Haskell commuted his sentence to life. He applied for a parole or pardon on October 29, 1914. A 1959 Oklahoma newspaper that had a story about the incident stated no more information could be found about the suspect after he applied for parole.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 3, 1909
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentence commuted to life