Assistant Chief of Police Charles A. McKinney

Independence Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, March 22, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. McKinney

Assistant Chief of Police Charles McKinney was shot and killed on East Main Street, near Pennsylvania Avenue, while making his rounds at approximately 11:30 pm.

A witness heard Assistant Chief McKinney order another person to stop and then heard a shot. Another officer who was nearby ran to his aid and discovered he had been shot in the neck. The officer took him to city hall, where a doctor was summoned. He was then taken to a local hospital where he died the following morning.

Assistant Chief McKinney had served with the Independence Police Department for 11 months. He had previously served with the Houston, Texas, Police Department and Texas State Penitentiary. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 21, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand