Buffalo Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1889
Add to My HeroesAlbert A. Thurston
Sergeant Albert Thurston was struck and killed by a Western New York and Pennsylvania Railroad switch engine at the Seneca Street crossing.
He was making his rounds at approximately 2:40 when he was struck by the train.
Sergeant Thurston had served with the Buffalo Police Department for seven years and was assigned to the Second Precinct. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train