Police Officer John J. McDonough

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 29, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John J. McDonough

Police Officer John McDonough died from injuries sustained two days earlier when he was kicked in the stomach while arresting a drunk and disorderly man at Seventh Avenue and Grant Street.

Officer McDonough collapsed after taking the man to the Central Station. He was taken to Homeopathic Hospital and then transferred to South Side Hospital to undergo an operation. He died as a result of his injuries on September 29th, 1913.

Officer McDonough had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for almost 14 years and was assigned to the Central Police Station, present day Zone 2 Police Station Hill District. He was survived by his wife of three weeks.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 27, 1913
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, disorderly

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand