Night Watchman Frank David Mayrose

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, November 13, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Frank David Mayrose

Night Watchman David Mayrose was struck and killed by a freight train at the Marion Street crossing in Canton, Ohio.

It is believed he was watching a switch engine and did not see the eastbound freight train. He was found approximately 10 feet from the tracks several minutes after the train passed. He was taken to a nearby doctor's office where he passed away approximately three hours later.

Watchman Mayrose was a widower.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Pennsylvania
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand