Constable George Morris

Constable George Morris

Cameron County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 28, 1859

Add to My Heroes

George Morris

Constable George Morris and Jailer Robert Johnson, of the Cameron County Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed during a raid of Brownsville that became part of a series of events later termed the "Cortina War."

Between 60 and 100 men, lead by a wealth rancher, raided the city of Brownsville with the intent of killing government officials and prominent citizens whom the rancher held grievances against. Jailer Johnson was slain while attempting to prevent some of the men from freeing several prisoners who were in the county jail.

Constable Morris was shot after seeking shelter underneath his home, on the abandoned Fort Brown military installation, when it was attacked.

The leader of the attackers fled to Mexico and was never captured or tried. Three of the attackers were convicted of murder and hanged on June 22nd, 1866.

Constable Morris had been appointed as constable only five weeks earlier. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 1 month, 1 week
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1866
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand