Military Police Officer Kimberly Ann Storm

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, June 3, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Kimberly Ann Storm

PFC Kimberly Storm drowned while checking on a low water crossing at Fort Hood, Texas, during a period of severe flooding.

She was traveling on foot with her platoon when a passing deuce-and-a-half truck inadvertently forced them to the side of the road. PFC Storm slipped and fell into swiftly flowing water in an adjacent drainage ditch and was swept into the base's drainage system. Her body was later found near Darnell Army Hospital, approximately one mile from where she fell in.

PFC Storm was survived by her parents and twin sister.

Bio

  • Age 19
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Texas

training