Police Officer I Garrett Preston Russell Swasey

University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, November 27, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Garrett Preston Russell Swasey

Police Officer Garrett Swasey was shot and killed while responding to an active shooter at a medical facility at 3480 Centennial Boulevard shortly after 11:30 am.

A subject armed with a rifle had entered the facility and opened fire on employees and patients before barricading himself inside. Officer Swasey was among the initial responders and was fatally shot at the scene along with two civilians. Five Colorado Springs Police Department officers, one El Paso County Sheriff's Office deputy, and four civilians suffered gunshot wounds during the incident.

A SWAT team took the subject into custody inside the building approximately five hours later. The suspect has been repeatedly deemed incompetent to stand trial and is being held in a mental facility.

Officer Swasey had served with the University of Colorado at Colorado Springs Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 4U32

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed to mental hospital

active shooter

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand