Special Officer John J. Ellis

Special Officer John J. Ellis

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John J. Ellis

Special Officer John Ellis was shot and killed at the West Philadelphia Station, at the intersection of 32nd and Market Streets, while confronting a drunk man who was causing a disturbance in the ladies' waiting room at 5:30 am.

Officer Ellis had only 10 minutes left on his shift when he was informed of the drunk man. He told the man he had to leave or that he would be arrested. As Officer Ellis turned to walk away the man produced a handgun and shot him in the back. Officer Ellis was taken to Presbyterian Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries approximately 15 minutes later. The subject was shot and wounded by a Philadelphia Police Department officer who witnessed the incident and taken into custody.

On April 9, 1919, the suspect, 23, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.

Officer Ellis was a U.S. Navy veteran.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Pennsylvania
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand