Corporal William Matthew Solomon

Georgia Ports Authority Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, November 19, 2015

Add to My Heroes

William Matthew Solomon

Corporal William Solomon succumbed to injuries sustained on March 2nd, 2015, when he was struck by a drunk driver at the Garden City Terminal in Savannah, Georgia.

Corporal Solomon was directing traffic at the facility when he was struck by a tractor trailer driven by a drunk driver. He was transported to a local hospital in critical condition. He remained in a coma until passing away from complications of his injuries on November 19th, 2015.

The driver who struck him was charged with DUI and operating a vehicle without a tag.

Corporal Solomon was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Georgia Ports Authority Police Department for eight months. He had previously served with the Liberty County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Monday, March 2, 2015
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Charged with DUI