Young County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, September 21, 1877
Add to My HeroesJames E. Stewart
Special Deputy Sheriff James Stewart was shot and killed while riding with a posse in an attempt to arrest a man wanted for murder.
Special Deputy Stewart and another man had been deputized by a sheriff's deputy for the search and arrest of the man. They located the subject at a home in Palo Pinto County.
As they attempted to arrest him the man shot Special Deputy Stewart with a needle rifle before a second person shot him with a revolver. The other posse member and the sheriff's deputy were also shot and wounded.
The original subject they were attempting to arrest was eventually captured. He was convicted of assault with intent to murder and sentenced to two years in prison.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available