Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 1906
Add to My HeroesCharles L. D. Sidle
Detective Charles Sidle was struck by a westbound freight train at Stark Siding, Ohio.
He was watching incoming trains for a murder suspect wanted in Newcastle. He stepped out of the way of an eastbound train not realizing a westbound train was approaching.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Pennsylvania