Brazos County Convict Camp, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, November 4, 1913
Add to My HeroesRobert Patton McMinn
Superintendent Robert McMinn was beaten to death with a mattock by an inmate who was attempting to escape from a work crew along the Wellborn Road, near Wellborn, Texas.
The inmate attacked Superintendent McMinn at approximately 8:00 am by striking him in the face with a mattock (a tool similar to a pick ax). The prisoner then struck him two more times on the back of his head after he fell to the ground before escaping with two other prisoners.
Two other prisoners immediately came to Superintendent McMinn's aide and shot at the three escapees. All three escapees were eventually apprehended. The subject who struck Superintendent McMinn stated the other two inmates did not participate in the attack. He was sentenced to life in prison after being convicted of Superintendent McMinn's murder.
On January 13th, 1915, the prisoner was shot and killed when he attempted to disarm a guard while trying to escape from the State Plantation at Allen Farm, in Brazos County.
Superintendent McMinn was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Pick ax
- Offender Shot and killed