Special Deputy Sheriff John A. Beasley

San Patricio County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 1910

Add to My Heroes

John A. Beasley

Special Deputy Sheriff John Beasley was shot and killed outside of the San Patricio County Jail in Aransas Pass, Texas, by the brother of a man who had just been arrested.

Another deputy had arrested the brother and deputized Special Deputy Beasley so that he could assist with placing the main in jail. The man's brother arrived at the jail and demanded that his brother be released.

When the deputies refused to the release the prisoner the man went home, obtained his shotgun, and returned to the jail. He hid the shotgun by resting it against his foot as he approached. He then fired it at the deputy. The blast missed the deputy but struck Special Deputy Beasley, who was standing nearby, in the stomach. Special Deputy Beasley died before before he could be taken to his home one block away.

The man who shot Special Deputy Beasley was arrested by a posse and placed in the Aransas County Jail for his own protection against an angry mob of citizens.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available