Neville Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, July 27, 1922
Add to My HeroesArthur Stanley Phillips
Chief of Police Stanley Phillips was killed in a motorcycle crash while attempting to stop a speeding vehicle on Grand Avenue, near Second Street.
As he pulled alongside of the speeding vehicle his motorcycle collided with the back of a delivery truck. He was thrown over the handlebars and suffered a fractured skull when his head struck the pavement.
Chief Phillips was survived by his wife, father, and several siblings.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash