Chief of Police Charles H. Bishop

Connellsville City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 31, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. Bishop

Chief of Police Charles Bishop succumbed to complications of gunshot wounds sustained 22 years earlier.

He was shot multiple times on October 15th, 1895, while he and another officer were attempting to arrest four subjects on the end of North Pittsburgh Street. Two of the subjects simultaneously opened fire with revolvers, striking Chief Bishop four times.

Chief Bishop never full recovered from the wounds and his condition continued to deteriorate. He died from complications of the original wounds on January 31st, 1919.

Chief Bishop had served with the Connesllville Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 15, 1897
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

arrest