Park Ranger James Marvin Wallen, Jr.

Hamilton County Parks and Recreation Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, October 25, 2015

Add to My Heroes

James Marvin Wallen, Jr.

Park Ranger Jimmy Wallen succumbed to injuries sustained on June 3rd, 1989, when the patrol car he and his partner were in was struck by another vehicle on Amnicola Highway as they exited Hamilton County Riverpark.

Rescue personnel resuscitated him at the scene before transporting him to a local hospital. He suffered a traumatic brain injury as a result of the crash and remained in nursing care until passing away from complications of the original injuries on October 25th, 2015.

Ranger Wallen was a National Guard veteran and had served with the Hamilton County Parks and Recreation Department for only fives months at the time of the crash. He is survived by his wife, mother, sister, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 3, 1989

routine driving, vehicle crash