DeKalb County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, February 26, 1919
Add to My HeroesGeorge Arnold Scott
Deputy Sheriff George Scott and Chief of Police Beldon Little, of the Fort Payne Police Department, were shot and killed as they attempted to arrest two brothers, ages 18 and 20, who were wanted for moonshining. As they entered their home with their sheriff the suspects opened fire. The sheriff who was wounded managed to return fire wounding both suspects.
In 1920 both suspects were convicted of murder. One was sentenced to 50 years and the other to 15 years. The Alabama Supreme Court granted both a new trial. The defense in both trials argued that Deputy Scott and Chief Little were accidentally killed by the sheriff. On February 24, 1921, one was acquitted the other was found guilty of second degree manslaughter. He served less than two years in prison. He was also fined one dollar for violating the prohibition law.
Deputy Scott was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Apprehended