Kinney County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, July 25, 1879
Add to My HeroesTomas Ronquillo
Deputy Sheriff Tomas Ronquillo was stabbed to death while transporting a prisoner to the county jail in Brackettville.
The man had just been arrested by Deputy Ronquillo for creating a disturbance. During the transport the man pulled out a knife and stabbed Deputy Ronquillo in the heart, killing him. A citizen who had been deputized to help Deputy Ronqillo arrest the subject was cut across the face when he attempted to subdue him.
The subject fled into Mexico where he was arrested and taken to a jail in Monclova Viejo to await extradition. It is not known if he was every extradited or tried for Deputy Ronquillo's murder.
Deputy Ronquillo was survived by his expectant wife and son. His wife gave birth to their daughter after his death.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Not available