Posse Member Robert J. Morrison

Mono County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1871

Add to My Heroes

Robert J. Morrison

Posse Member Robert Morrison and Posse Member Mono Jim were shot and killed during a shootout with three men who had escaped from the Nevada State Penitentiary in Carson City, Nevada.

The convicts fled south and murdered three citizens they encountered. They were tracked into California by a posse from Esmeralda County, Nevada. Once in California, a new posse was formed by a Mono County deputy who took over the pursuit.

The posse located the convicts camped out near Monte Diablo Creek in Taylor Canyon and waited for daybreak to confront them. A shootout ensued in which Posse Member Mono Jim and Posse Member Morrison were both shot and killed.

All three were apprehended. Two of them were tried in a makeshift court in a remote cabin and executed the following day. The other escapee, who did not participate in the shootout, was returned to prison.

Monte Diable Creek was renamed Convict Creek in commemoration of the shootout. Two nearby peaks were renamed Mount Morrison and Mono Jim Peak in honor of the fallen posse members.

Posse Member Morrison was survived by his fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched in 1871

escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand