El Paso County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 4, 1910
Add to My HeroesCarlos C. Carpio
Constable Carlos Carpio succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier in Socorro, Texas, while struggling with a subject he was attempting to arrest.
The man had entered a dance hall and started waving his hand, which was covered in blood. A struggle ensued when Constable Carpio attempted to arrest him.
Constable Carpio's .45 caliber discharged during the struggle and he was struck in the side.
The subject was arrested and charged with Constable Carpio's murder.
Constable Carpio had been elected as the El Paso County Precinct 3 Constable only four days prior to the shooting. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, December 1, 1910
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Charged with murder