Detective Lloyd C. Utz

Detective Lloyd C. Utz

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, September 7, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Lloyd C. Utz

Detective Lloyd Utz suffered a fatal heart attack while holding three suspects at gunpoint in Mansfield, Ohio.

He had caught the three men stealing coal from a train and was attempting to arrest them when he collapsed.

Detective Utz was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Ohio
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand