Sheriff George W. Huffaker

Sheriff George W. Huffaker

Lewis and Clark County Sheriff's Office, Montana

End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1921

Add to My Heroes

George W. Huffaker

Sheriff George Huffaker was killed in a single vehicle crash on Stemple Hill Road while returning three nurses to Helena who had become stranded while camping near Lincoln.

The vehicle's steering mechanism failed, causing his car to leave the roadway and overturn. He was partially ejected from the vehicle and killed instantly. One of the nurses was able to free herself from the wreckage and walk five miles to the nearest phone. The other two nurses were eventually freed from the wreckage with only minor injuries.

Sheriff Huffaker was serving his second term as sheriff. He had previously served as chief of the Helena Fire Department. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash